Features of Atlanta Institute
C | C++ | Java | Advance Java | J2EE | Data Structure | Visual Basic | Oracle | SQL Server | Software Testing | CCNA | MCSE | Hardware | Networking | HTML / CSS | JavaScript / XML | Dreamweaver | Frontpage | PHP & My SQL | VB.Net | ASP.Net | C#.Net | SQL Server | MS-CIT | English Speaking | Resume Writing |Interview Skill | Personality Development | Auto CAD 2D | Auto CAD 3D | STAAD Pro | REVIT | ARCHI CAD | 3D Studio Max | Uni-Graphics NX | Ansys | Pro-E | CATIA | MS-Word | Excel | Powerpoint | Access | Internet and Email |Photoshop | Corel Draw | Illustrator | Premiere | Flash | 2D Max / 3D Max | Maya 2D / 3D Maya | Animation | Pinnacle | Basic Advance Accounting | Costing & Auditing | Import and Export | Taxation | Tally 9.0 | Share Market
Contact information:
ATLANTA COMPUTER INSTITUTE
SECOND FLOOR,
SHIVAJI COMPLEX,
NEAR COFFEE HOUSE AND BANK OF BARODA, OPPOSITE TITAN EYE , WEST HIGH COURT ROAD,  DHARAMPETH,
NAGPUR  -10, MAHARASHTRA, INDIA. 
NAGPUR
Mobile: 9595 321479
Tel: 0712-2557946

ATLANTA COMPUTER INSTITUTE
SECOND FLOOR, SELOKAR BHAVAN
Opp. SANGAM SWEETS, NEAR  PETROL PUMP
MEDICAL SQUARE,
NAGPUR  -09, MAHARASHTRA, INDIA. 
NAGPUR
Mobile: 9595 321479
Tel: 0712-2701833
Email: atlantaworld@gmail.com
www.atlantacomputer.in

4th Semester Polytechnic Computer Engineering/Computer Technology Syllabus MSBTE  G Scheme Course and Classes in Nagpur

Atlanta Computer Institute Nagpur conducts Tuition Classes for Polytechnic Computer Engineering Computer technology  Diploma in Nagpur for Computer Engineering Branch for Fourth Semester  in Nagpur India . The Following syllabus is of MSBTE 4th semester g scheme.  Final Year Projects Training is also given to  Diploma  Students MSBTE and all boards of india.
 
 
Polytechnic Diploma in Computer Engineering/ Computer Technology 4th Semester

 COURSE NAME : DIPLOMA IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING / COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 

 

SEMESTER : FOURTH                                    

  MAHARASHTRA STATE BOARD OF TECHNICAL EDUCATION, MUMBAI 

MSBTE

TEACHING AND EXAMINATION SCHEME FOR POST S.S.C. DIPLOMA COURSES 

 COURSE NAME : COMPUTER ENGINEERING GROUP 

COURSE CODE : CO/CD/CM/CW 
DURATION OF COURSE : 6 SEMESTERS  FOR CO/CM/CW/IF ( 8 SEMESTERS FOR CD)     WITH EFFECT FROM 2012-13 

SEMESTER : FOURTH     

DURATION : 16 WEEKS 

PATTERN : FULL TIME - SEMESTER 

SCHEME : G 

 
 
SR. NO. SUBJECT TITLE 
1  Environmental Studies  

2. Computer Hardware & Maintenance       

3. Computer Network       

4. Microprocessor and Programming       

5. Object Oriented Programming  

6. Computer Graphics 

7. Professional Practices-II    

 
  

 Environmental Studies 

  Topic 1: Nature of Environmental Studies Specific Objectives: Define the terms related to Environmental Studies State importance of awareness about environment in general public Contents: •Definition, Scope and Importance of the environmental studies •Importance of the studies irrespective of course •Need for creating public awareness about environmental issues  

Topic 2: Natural Resources and Associated Problems Specific Objectives: Define natural resources and identify problems associated with them Identify uses and their overexploitation Identify alternate resources and their importance for environment Contents: 2.1 Renewable and Non renewable resources •Definition •Associated problems 2.2 Forest Resources •General description of forest resources •Functions and benefits of forest resources •Effects on environment due to deforestation, Timber             extraction, Building of dams, waterways etc. 2.3 Water Resources •Hydrosphere: Different sources of water •Use and overexploitation of surface and ground water •Effect of floods, draught, dams etc. on water resources and community 2.4 Mineral Resources: •Categories of mineral resources •Basics of mining activities •Mine safety •Effect of mining on environment 2.5 Food Resources: •Food for all •Effects of modern agriculture •World food problem  

Topic 3. Ecosystems •Concept of Ecosystem •Structure and functions of ecosystem •Energy flow in ecosystem •Major ecosystems in the world

Topic 4. Biodiversity and Its Conservation •Definition of Biodiversity •Levels of biodiversity  

 w.e.f Academic Year 2012-13 G Scheme 

•Value of biodiversity •Threats to biodiversity •Conservation of biodiversity

Topic 5. Environmental Pollution •Definition •Air pollution: Definition, Classification, sources, effects, prevention •Water Pollution: Definition, Classification, sources, effects, prevention •Soil Pollution: Definition, sources, effects, prevention •Noise Pollution: Definition, sources, effects, prevention

Topic 6. Social Issues and Environment •Concept of development, sustainable development •Water conservation, Watershed management, Rain water harvesting: Definition, Methods and Benefits •Climate Change, Global warming, Acid rain, Ozone Layer Depletion, Nuclear Accidents and Holocaust: Basic concepts and their effect on climate •Concept of Carbon Credits and its advantages  

Topic 7. Environmental Protection Brief description of the following acts and their provisions: •Environmental Protection Act •Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act •Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act •Wildlife Protection Act •Forest Conservation Act Population Growth: Aspects, importance and effect on  environment •Human Health and Human Rights

 Practical:

Skills to be developed: 

Intellectual Skills: 

1 Collection of information, data 

2 Analysis of data 

3 Report writing 

Motor Skills: 

1 Presentation Skills 

2 Use of multimedia 

List of Projects: 

Note: Any one project of the following: 

1 Visit to a local area to document environmental assets such as river / forest / grassland / hill / mountain 

2 Visit to a local polluted site: Urban/Rural/Industrial/Agricultural 

3 Study of common plants, insects, birds 

w.e.f Academic Year 2012-13  G  Scheme 

4. Study of simple ecosystems of ponds, river, hill slopes etc 

Prepare a project report on the findings of the visit illustrating environment related facts, analysis and conclusion. Also suggest remedies to improve environment

 

 
w.e.f Academic Year 2012-13  G  Scheme 
Course Name : Computer Engineering Group  
Course Code : CO/CD/CM/CW/IF 
Semester : Fourth 
 

Computer Hardware & Maintenance  

1 Motherboard & Its Component Specific Objectives To Understand the various components of Motherboard. To Know about the different memories in PC & their usage. To Understand the selection of different components of PC. 1.1 CPU – Concept like address lines, data lines, internal registers. 1.2 Modes of operation of CPU – Real mode, IA-32 mode, IA-32 Virtual Real Mode. 1.3 Process Technologies, Dual Independent Bus Architecture, Hyper Threading Technologies & its requirement. 1.4 Processor socket & slots. 1.5 Chipset basic, chipset Architecture, North / South bridge & Hub Architecture. 1.6 Latest chipset for PC 1.7 Overview & features of PCI, PCI –X, PCI express, AGP bus. 1.8 Logical memory organization conventional memory, extended memory, expanded memory. 1.9 Overview & features of SDRAM, DDR, DDR2, DDR3. 1.10 Concept of Cache memory:  1.11 L1 Cache, L2 Cache, L3 Cache, Cache Hit & Cache Miss. 1.13 BIOS – Basics & CMOS Set Up. 1.14 Motherboard Selection Criteria.

 2 Storage Devices & Interfacing. Objective To understand the Recording techniques in storage devices. To understand the working of storage devices. 2.1 Recording Techniques: FM, MFM , RLL, perpendicular recording 2.2 Hard Disk construction and working. 2.3 Terms related to Hard Disk. Track, sector, cylinder, cluster, landing zone, MBR, zone recording, write pre-compensation. 2.4 Formatting: Low level, High level & partitioning. 2.5 FAT Basics: Introduction to file system, FAT 16, FAT 32, NTFS, 2.6 Hard Disk Interface: Features of IDE, SCSI, PATA, SATA, Cables & Jumpers. 2.7 CD ROM Drive: Construction, recording.(Block diagram) 2.8 DVD: Construction, Recording. (Block Diagram) 2.9 Blue-ray Disc specification.
3 Display Devices & Interfacing Objective To understand the construction and working of display devices like CRT, LCD. To understand the Interfacing of above devices to PC. 3.1 CRT: - Block diagram & working of monochrome & colour Monitor 3.2 Characteristics of CRT Monitor :-DOT Pitch, Resolution, Horizontal Scanning frequency, Vertical scanning frequency, Interlaced Scanning, Non-Interfaced scanning, Aspect ratio. 3.3 LCD Monitor: - Functional Block Diagram of LCD monitor, working principle, Passive matrix, Active matrix LCD display. 3.4 Touch Screen Display – The construction and working principle 3.4 Plasma Display Technology: - Construction & working principle. 3.5 Basic Block Diagram of Video  Accelerator card  
4 Input and Output Devices Objective To understand the construction and working of Input /Output Devices. To understand the Interfacing of the above peripherals. 4.1 Keyboard: Types of key switches: Membrane, Mechanical, Rubber dome, Capacitive, optoelectronic and interfacing. 4.2 Mouse: Opto-mechanical, optical ( New design) 4.3 Scanner: Flat Bed, Sheet-fed, Handheld: Block diagram of flat Bed and specifications, OCR, TWAIN, Resolution, Interpolation. 4.4 Modem: Internal and External: Block diagram and specifications. 4.5 Printer: Printer Characteristics, Dot matrix, Inkjet, Laser: block diagram and specifications.  
5 Power Supplies Objective To understand the working of SMPS. To understand the power problems. 5.1 Block diagram and working of SMPS. 5.2 Signal description and pin-out diagram of AT and ATX connectors 5.3 Power supply characteristics: Rated wattage, Efficiency, Regulation, Ripple, Load regulation, Line regulation. 5.4 Power problems: Blackout, Brownout, surges and spikes. 5.5 Symptoms of power problems. 5.6 Protection devices: circuit breaker, surge suppressor. 5.7 Uninterrupted Power Supply, ONline and OFFline UPS, working of UPS: Block diagram, advantages and disadvantages, Ratings 
6 Interfaces Objective To understand the ports of PC. To understand interfacing techniques of devices to ports 6.1 SCSI, SCSI cables and connectors, SCSI drive configuration. 6.2 USB features. 6.3 RS 232 : (Voltages and 9 pin description) 6.4 Centronics (interface diagram, important signals and timing waveform) 6.5 Firewire features 6.6 Blue tooth  
w.e.f Academic Year 2012-13 G Scheme 
7 PC Troubleshooting, Maintenance and Tools. Objective To understand the preventive maintenance of PC To understand the diagnostic tools of PC 7.1 POST: POST sequence, Beep codes, visual display codes. 7.2 Preventive maintenance: Active, Passive, periodic maintenance procedure. 7.3 Diagnostic Tools: logic Analyzer, logic probe. 7.4 Diagnostic software for trouble shooting PC. BGA workstation and its applications for reballing of north bridge and south bridge  
 
Skills to be developed: 
Intellectual Skills: 
•Understanding basic hardware of computer•Fault finding of input/output devices. •Troubleshooting of input/output devices •Proper connection of input/output devices.
Motor Skills: 
Proper handling of Computer System Hardware. 
List of Practical: 
1 Identify and draw the motherboard layout of Intel i3 processor and understand connection and layout of the H67 or P67chipset. 
2 PerformBasic Input/output System (BIOS) setting and configuration setup using Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor (CMOS). 
3 Format, partition and install a Hard Disk Drive (HDD) and format a pen drive. 
4 Understand layout, characteristics and functions of different components of Hard     Disk Drive (HDD) as a storage device. 
5 Install Video Graphics Array (VGA) or Super Video Graphics Array (SVGA) display cards. 
6 Install and understand the working of printer. 
7 Install and understand the working of Input/output devices such as scanner and modem. 
8 Connect Switched Mode Power Supply (SMPS) and identify different parts of SMPS.      Understand the working of SMPS and Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS). 
9 Use diagnostic software to identify installed computer peripherals and test their working condition. 
10 Find faults related to Monitor, CPU, Hard disk, Printer and other peripherals. 
11 Form a pico net using Bluetooth devices and transfer data. 
12 Assemble PC and install an operating system. 
 

PRACTICAL: 

w.e.f Academic Year 2012-13 G Scheme 
 
 
  
w.e.f Academic Year 2012-13  G Scheme Course Name : Computer Engineering Group  
Course Code : CO/CD/CM/CW 
Semester : Fourth 

Computer Network  

 1 BASIC NETWORK CONCEPTS     1.1 Fundamentals of Computer Network-Definition Need of Computer Network, Applications, Component of Computer Network. 1.2 Network Benefits- Sharing Information(File Sharing, E-mail) - Sharing Resources (Printer Sharing, Application Services) - Facilitating Centralized Management-Managing Software, Maintaining the Network, Backing up data 1.3 Computer Network Classifications-Classification of Network by their Geography.-PAN, CAN, LAN, MAN, WAN 1.4 Classification of Network by their Component Role--Peer-to-Peer Network, Server-Based Network, Types of server

2 NETWORK TOPOLOGIES AND NETWORKING DEVICES        2.1 Network Topologies - Introduction, Definition, Selection Criteria, Types of Topology-i) Bus ii) Ring iii) Star iv) Mesh v) Tree vi) Hybrid. 2.2 Network Control / Connecting Devices - Need of Network Control devices, Role of Network Control devices in a Network, Connectors, Hub, Repeater, Bridges, Switches, Router, Gateway, Modem. 2.3 Network software: NIC Device Driver, client-server software eg. telnet, ftp  
3 TRANSMISSION MEDIA  Concept of Guided and Unguided Transmission Media. Types of Guided Media. Types of Unguided Media. 3.1 Introduction – Need of Transmission Media, Selection Criteria. 3.2 Types of Transmission Media- 1) Guided Media: Cable Characteristics, Types of Cable-Twisted Pair Cable, Co-axial Cable, Fiber Optic Cable. 2) Unguided media: Types of Communication Band-Microwave Communication, Radio wave Communication, Satellite Communication, Infrared Communication. 3.3 Latest Technologies in Wireless Network-Bluetooth Architecture, Wi-Fi, Wi- Max. 3.4 Cellular (Mobile) Telephone – Band in Cellular Telephony, Calls using Mobile Phones, Transmitting receiving / Handoff operations. 
w.e.f Academic Year 2012-13  G Scheme 
4 OSI Reference Model        4.1 Introduction– Layered Architecture , Peer-to-Peer Processes-Interfaces between Layer, Protocols, Organization of the Layers, Encapsulation.  Layers of the OSI Reference Model (Functions of each Layer & Protocols used) – Physical Layer, Data-Link Layer, Network Layer, Transport Layer, Session Layer, Presentation Layer, Application Layer. 
5 TCP / IP SUITE       5.2 IP Addressing – IP Address classes, classless IP addressing, Subnetting, supernetting, Masking,         Application Layer-FTP, SMTP, DNS.    
 
Sr. No. Title of Experiment No. of Hours 
1 To observe Components of Network in your Computer Network Lab. (To know your Network Lab.)
2 To understand network features
3 To connect and understand different Transmission Media and Network Control devices.
4 To Prepare a Straight Cable and Network Cross over Cable and test by Line Tester.
5 To install a network interface card
6 To Connect Computers in Star Topology using Wired Media and any Network control Device..
7 To connect two hubs/switch by creating crossover connection
8 To Configure Peer-to-Peer Network.
9 To Share Printer and Folder in Network.
10 To Install TCP/IP Protocols (Version 4 and version 6) and configure advanced features of TCP/IP Protocols.
w.e.f Academic Year 2012-13  G Scheme 
11 Install Wireshark software to capture packet and Configure it to capture Ethernet packet. Verify Ethernet frame structure and its 48 bit address.
12 To Run Basic TCP/IP Utilities and Network Commands with all options.(Ping, Ping ::1, ipconfig, Tracert, Netstat, Wireshark, ARP, NBTSTAT.EXE, WINIPCFG.EXE),capture TCP, UDP,IP, ARP, ICMP, Telnet, FTP packets using Wireshark packet sniffer software
13 To understand Subnet Masking and create two subnets
14 To visit server room and prepare report on 1. Proxy Server 2. Server Configuration 3. Router Configuration 4. Firewall Configuration 5. Network setup details (Topology, Back up, IP range, network software, UPS) 

 List of Practical: 

 
 w.e.f Academic Year 2012-13  G Scheme Course Name : Computer Engineering Group        Course Code : CO/CD/CM/CW/IF 
Semester : Fourth 

 Microprocessor and Programming

  Topic 1: Basics of Microprocessor Specific Objective: Students will be able to  Draw the architecture of 8085 Define the functions of different pins of 8085 Identify status of different flags 1.1 Evolution of Microprocessor and types 1.2 8085 Microprocessor, •Salient features •Pin description,  •Architecture of 8085 - Functional Block diagram, •Register organization,

Topic 2 :16 Bit Microprocessor: 8086 Specific Objective: Students will be able to  Define the functions of different pins Draw functional block diagram of 8086 Understand the operating modes of 8086 2.1 8086 Microprocessor, •Salient features •Pin descriptions •Architecture of 8086 - Functional Block diagram •Register organization, •Concepts of pipelining,  •Memory segmentation •Physical memory addresses generation. 2.2 Operating Modes of 8086                  •8284 Clock Generator •8288 Bus Controller •74LS245 Bi-directional Buffer •74LS373 Octal Latch •Minimum Mode operation and its timing diagram •Maximum Mode operation and its timing diagram
Topic 3 : Instruction Set of 8086 Microprocessor Specific Objective: Students will be able to Understand the different types of instructions Identify the addressing modes of instructions State the operation of an instructions 3.1 Machine Language Instruction format,      addressing modes    3.2 Instruction set, Groups of Instructions            •Arithmetic Instructions •Logical Instructions •Data transfer instructions •Bit manipulation instructions  •String Operation Instructions, •Program control transfer or branching Instructions •Process control Instructions
Topic 4 :The Art of Assembly Language Programming
Specific Objective: Students will be able to Know the program development steps Use the different program development tools Illustrate the functions of assembler directive and operators 4.1 Program development steps     •Defining problem, •Writing Algorithms •Flowchart •Initialization checklist •Choosing instructions •Converting algorithms to assembly language programs. 4.2 Assembly Language Programming Tools •Editors •Assembler •Linker  •Debugger. 4.3 Assembler directives and Operators
Topic 5: 8086 Assembly Language Programming. Specific Objective: Students will be able to Write a appropriate programs using editor Run program using assembler and linker Debug program using debugger 5.1 Model of 8086 assembly language programs  5.2 Programming using assembler -  •Arithmetic operations on Hex and BCD numbers - Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication and Division •Sum of Series •Smallest and Largest numbers from array •Sorting numbers in Ascending and Descending order •Finding ODD/EVEN numbers in the array •Finding Positive and Negative Numbers in array •Block transfer  •String Operations - Length, Reverse, Compare, Concatenation, Copy •Count Numbers of ‘1’ and ‘0’ in 8/16 bit number •BCD to Hex and Hex to BCD number conversion 
Topic 6 : Procedure and Macro in Assembly Language Program Specific Objective: Students will be able to Understand the purpose of procedure and macros Use procedure and macros 6.1 Procedure                 •Defining Procedure - Directives used, FAR and NEAR •CALL and RET instructions. •Reentrant and Recursive procedures. •Assembly Language Programs using Procedure 6.2 Defining Macros.     •Assembly Language Programs using Macros.
List of Practical:
1 Identify the Assembly Language programming tools like Assembler, linker, debugger, editor. 
2 Write an Assembly Language Program to add / subtract two 16 bit numbers. 
3 Write an ALP to find sum of series of numbers. 
4 Write an ALP to multiply two 16 bit unsigned/ signed numbers. 
5 Write an ALP to divide two unsigned/ signed numbers (32/16 , 16/8, 16/16, 8/8 ) 
6 Write an ALP to add / Sub / multiply / Divide two BCD numbers. 
7 Write an ALP to find smallest/ largest number from array of n numbers. 
8 Write an ALP to arrange numbers in array in ascending/ descending order. 
9 Write an ALP to perform block transfer data using string instructions / without using string instructions. 
10 Write an ALP to compare two strings using string instructions / without using string instructions. 
11 Write an ALP to display string in reverse order, string length, Concatenation of two strings. 
12 Write an ALP to convert Hex to Decimal, Decimal to Hex. 
 Practicals:

 
w.e.f Academic Year 2012-13 G Scheme Course Name : Computer Engineering Group  Course Code : CO/CD/CM/CW/IF 
Semester : Fourth 
 

Object Oriented Programming 

  1 Principles of Object Oriented Programming Objectives: State OOP’s basic Concepts. Difference between OOP & POP. C++ Programming structure. 1.1 Its need & requirement, Procedure Oriented Programming (POP) verses Object Oriented Programming (OOP), Basic concepts of Object Oriented Programming, Object Oriented Languages, Applications of OOP. 1.2 Beginning with C++: What is C++? , keywords, variables, constants basic data types, operators, scope resolution operator, memory management operators, console input/output, structure of C++ program. 

2 Classes & Objects: Objectives: Defining classes & objects. Declaring & using static data member &  static member function, friend function. Programs based on classes & objects. 2.1 Structures in C++.              2.2 Class & Object: Introduction, specifying a class, access specifies, defining member functions, creating Objects, memory allocations for objects.  2.3 Array of Objects, Object as function arguments.  2.4 Static data members, static member function, friend Function        

3 Constructors & Destructors Objectives: State Concepts of constructor & destructor, types of constructor. Programs based on constructor & destructors 3.1 Concepts of Constructors, Types of constructors:         Default, Parameterized, Copy. 3.2 Overloaded Constructors :Multiple Constructors in a Class,          Constructors with default arguments.         3.3 Destructors.                
4 Inheritance: Concept of Reusability Objectives: Concept of Inheritance & its types. Types of Visibility modes. Programs based on Inheritance. 4.1 Introduction, defining a derived class, visibility modes &         effects. 4.2 Types of Inheritance : Single, multilevel, multiple,         hierarchical, hybrid                     4.3 Virtual base class, abstract class, constructors in derived class.  
5 Pointers in C++ Objectives: Declare Pointer & Pointer arithmetic.
w.e.f Academic Year 2012-13  G Scheme 
Pointer to Arrays, string & Object. “this” pointer concept. 5.1 Concepts of Pointer: Pointer declaration, Pointer operator,           address operator, Pointer arithmetic.          5.2 Pointer to Array: Searching, Insertion, deletion   5.3 Pointer to String: Searching, finding length, comparisons,             concatenation, reverse              5.4 Pointer to Object: Pointer to Object, this pointer, Pointer to                 derived class.
6 Polymorphism Objectives: Polymorphism concept & its types. Program for overloading operators & functions. 6.1 Introduction, Types of polymorphism: Compile time, Run time 6.2 Compile time Polymorphism: Function overloading, operator overloading: Overloading unary and binary operators, Rules for operator overloading.  6.3 Run time polymorphism: Virtual functions, rules for virtual functions, pure virtual function. 
 List of Practical: 

Sr. No. Title of Experiment 

1 Write a program to Input & Output data for exchanging values of two variables. 

2 Develop a program to declare a class ‘person’ having data members name, age & salary. Accept and display this data for one object. 

3 Write a program to declare a class ‘employee’ having data members name and age. Accept and display the data for three objects. 

4 Write a program to show how static member is shared by multiple objects of the same class. 

5 Develop a program to find out the mean value of a given number using friend function. 

6 Develop a program to print student details of ‘stud’ class using constructor and destructor 

7 Write a program to find prime number using default argument in constructor 

8 Write a program to find out the payroll system using single level inheritance. 

9 A. Write a program to find student details using multiple inheritance. B. Write a program to compute total marks of student using virtual base class. 

10 Write a program to evaluate the largest number of an array using pointer 

11 Write a program to search a character in a string using pointer. 

12 Write a program to input and display code and price for two items using pointer to object. 

 w.e.f Academic Year 2012-13  G Scheme 

13 Write a program to display roll_no and name of student using ‘this’ pointer. 

14 Write a program to using function overloading to calculate volume of cube, cylinder & rectangular box 

15 Write a program to overload unary  ‘--‘ operator 

16 Write a program to display the output using the virtual function. 

  

 
w.e.f Academic Year 2012-13  G Scheme Course Name : Computer Engineering Group        Course Code : CO/CD/CM/CW 
Semester : Fourth 
 

Computer Graphics 

 Basics of Computer Graphics Objectives : Demonstrate text mode and graphics mode. 1.1 Raster scan display: 1.2 Primitive operations: - moveto, lineto 1.3 Graphics file formats: Basics, advantages, disadvantages – BMP – GIF – JPEG – TIFF – PCX  1.4 Graphics Mode Functions- Text mode, Graphic mode Shapes, colors, 

Line, circle, and polygon. Objectives: Draw Lines using various algorithms. Generate circle with various algorithms. Draw polygons and demonstrate their filling procedures 2.1 Basic concepts in line drawing, Line drawing algorithms: DDA algorithms, Bresenham’s algorithm 2.2 Circle generating algorithms: Symmetry of circle, DDA circle drawing algorithm, Bresenham’s circle drawing algorithm, 2.3 Polygons – Types of polygons, inside –outside test, Polygon filling: Flood fill, Scanline algorithm. 

Transformations Objectives: Demonstrate 2D transformation techniques Demonstrate 3D transformation techniques. 3.1 2D Transformation: Scaling, Reflection, Shearing, Rotation, Translation, Rotation about an arbitrary point 3.2 3D Transformation: Scaling, Rotation, Translation, Rotation about arbitrary axis 

Windowing & clipping Objectives: Operate on various clipping algorithms. Summarize the different transformations. 4.1 Line clipping: Cohen-Sutherland Line clipping algorithm, Midpoint subdivision algorithm (06 Marks) 4.2 Polygon clipping: Sutherland – Hodgeman Polygon clipping algorithm. 

Curves and Fractals Objectives: Draw various curves Predict various fractal types. 5.1 Curve generation: Arc generation using DDA algorithm, Interpolation, Approximation, B-Spline, Bezier curves: 5.2 Curves Fractals: Hilbert’s Curve, Koch curve, Fractal lines, Fractal Surfaces. 

 

Title of Experiment 
Implement DDA algorithm and Bresennham’s algorithm for line drawing. 
Implement DDA algorithm and Bresennham’s algorithm of circle drawing. 
Implement Flood fill algorithm for Polygon filling. 
Implement scan-line algorithm for polygon filling. 
Write Program for 2-D transformations -> scaling, Rotation 
 Write Program for 2 D transformations -> shearing and Translation program 
Write and implement program for rotation about an arbitrary point 
 Implement Cohen- Sutherland algorithm for line clipping. 
 Implement midpoint subdivision algorithm for line clipping. 
 Implement Sutherland-Hodgeman algorithm for polygon clipping. 
 Write a program to draw a curve using Bezier’s algorithm 
 Write a program to draw fractal lines. 

  

w.e.f Academic Year 2012-13  G Scheme Course Name : Computer Engineering Group        

Course Code : CO/CD/CM/CW/IF 

Semester : Fourth 

 Professional Practices-II 

  1 Lectures by professional, industrial experts to be organized from following or any other suitable technical areas. [Any two]: - 1. Advanced technical writing skill 2. SAP modules and career. 3. Career trends in computer / IT field 4. Intelligent computer system. 5. Advanced trends in hardware technology. 6. Advanced programming languages in IT field. 7. Introduction to Apprenticeship Training Scheme

2 Information Search:-  Form group of 6 students. Information should be collected from internet, news papers, journals, book etc. Each student should submit write-up about 8-10 pages from following allocated topic or any other suitable topic suggested by teacher. 1. Human machine interface 2. Dynamic languages 3. Robotic surgery 4. Virtual keyboard 5. Wireless USB 6. Concept of cloud computing 7. Bubble sensing 8. Blu – ray disc 9. Or any other suitable topic
3 Seminar:-  Form a group of 6 students and deliver seminar on any one of the following technical topic or any other suitable subject topic suggested by teacher for 10 minutes. Seminar should be presented in power point presentation. Students should draw notes about 8-10 pages on respected topic.  1. Trouble shooting methods for various computer peripherals. 2. Viruses / antivirus and firewalls [checkpoints] 3. Protocols suits: - SLIP and PPP, ARP, IP- V6, ICMP-V6, TCP & UDP [each protocol may be separate topic]. 4. Stream classes in C++. 5. Exception handling in C++. 6. Pointers in C++. 7. Interrupts useful for microprocessor programming. 8. Or any other suitable topic.
4 Group Discussion:- Form a group of 6 students. Teacher should allocate a topic from the following list or any other suggested topic and do the group discussion for 10 minutes. 1. Is china a threat to the Indian software industry? 2. Education is only business in these days. 3. Is male and female equal in all aspects? 4. Opinion about reservation in education sector. 5. Boom in retail sector? 6. Whether software is dominant over hardware or vice-versa? w.e.f Academic Year 2012-13 ‘G’ Scheme 
7. Or any other topic.
5 Mini Projects / Activities:- Form a group of 6 students. Teacher should allocate a topic for mini project from the following topics or any other suggest topic and develop the mini project. 1. Web site development system. 2. Database management system project 3. Animation project using C and C++. 4. System project using front end and back end. 5. Game designing. 6. Assembly of computer system and installation of application software. 

 
 
 
 
 

BCA Bachelor Of Computer Application, BCCA, Bachelor of Commerce & Computer Application BE IT/CS, Information technology/Computer Science MCA, Master of Computer Application MCM, Master of Computer Management Diploma , Polytechnic Others,

Basic Programming

C / C++ ,

Testing

Software Testing,

Hardware & Networking

CCNA, MCSE, Hardware, Networking
Join our newsletter:
Course Offers
Dot Net Courses Java Coaching Classes Autocad and CAD Training Institute Web Design and Development Courses
Advance Accounting Classes Short Term Computer Course Design and Animation Courses Job Oriented Courses Professional Courses Nagpur University Syllabus and Classes for BCCA BCA MCM MCA BE Poly Diploma BSc MSc BCom BA
Short Term Courses

Programming & Database

C / C++
Java
Advance Java
J2EE
Data Structure
Visual Basic
Oracle
     SQL Server
Android

Testing

     Software Testing
ISTQB

Hardware & Networking

CCNA
MCSE
Hardware
    Networking
CCNP

Web Designing

HTML / CSS
JavaScript / XML
Dreamweaver
Frontpage
     PHP & My SQL
Joomla
     Wordpress

.Net

VB.Net
ASP.Net
C#.Net
SQL Server

Basic Courses

MS-CIT
English Speaking
Interview Skills
Personality Development

AutoCAD

AutoCAD
STAAD Pro
REVIT
ARCHI CAD
3D Studio Max
Uni-Graphics
Ansys
Pro-E
     CATIA
Autocad Electrical

Computer Application

MS-Word
Excel
Powerpoint
Access
     Internet and Email
MS-Office

Animation & Multimedia

Photoshop
Corel Draw
Illustrator
Premiere
     Flash
InDesign
2D Max / 3D Max
Maya 2D / 3D Maya
     Pinnacle
Advance Animation

Advance Accounting

Basic Advance Accounting
Costing & Auditing
Import and Export
Taxation
Tally 9 ERP
Share Market

 Tuition Classes

      BCCA
      BCA
      MCM
      MCA
      Polytechnic
      BE

 Certifications

     Adobe
     Microsoft
    Oracle

Ethical Hacking

 Projects

  Embedded Systems

 Degree Courses

       College
       Study Abroad

Career Courses

        Career Courses